Alumni Awards

Learn more about School of Business alumni awards.

The School of Business honors alumni and students who have separated themselves from their peers through hard work, dedication, and commitment to the university.

Receiving these awards brings even more attention to extraordinary work they are achieving. Have questions? Contact us at bizalum@gmu.edu.

School of Business Distinguished Alumnus/Alumna Award

The School of Business Distinguished Alumni Award recognizes those who have demonstrated a high level of professional achievement in the for-profit, not-for-profit, or public sectors. Presented each fall, the awards are selected by the dean’s office and a committee appointed by the dean.

2022 Winner

  • Elaine D. Marion, BS Accounting ‘95 , Chief Financial Officer, ePlus inc. Read more.

Past Winners

2021

  • Jennifer Taylor, MBA '98, President and CEO, Northern Virginia Technology Council

2020

  • Bobby Patrick, BS Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems '93

2019

  • Kristen Cavallo, MBA '93

2018

  • Franziska Moeckel, BS Marketing '07

2017

  •  Bob Burleson

2016

  • Trevor J. Montano
  • Sumeet Shrivastava 

2015

  • Martin A. Dunphy
  • Joseph D. Ragan

2014

  • Joseph D. Ragan
  • Dale G. Wince, Jr.
  • Andrew P. Nocella

2013

  • Dale G. Wince, Jr.
  • Patricia Roberts
  • Charles Schue

2012

  • Jerry T. Pierce

2011

  • Susan B. Gregg

2010

  •  Harold C. Rauner, Jr.

2009

  • William H. Seippel
  • John Paul Phaup

2003

  • J. Gregory Bedner

2002

  • Michael G. Anzilotti

2000

  • Teresa M. Klaassen 

1998

  • Thomas J. Webb 

1997

  • Lovey L. Hammel

1996

  • Katherine K. Clark

1993

  • Robert S. Muzzio

School of Business Alumni Service Award

The Alumni Service Award recognizes business school alumni who have demonstrated both professional achievement and outstanding service to the university and the community, and in doing so brings honor to the School of Business. Presented each fall, the awards are selected by the dean’s office and a committee appointed by the dean.

2022 Winner

  • Christopher M. Preston, BS Management ’96, Chief Development Officer, United Way of Metro Chicago. Read more.

Past Winners

2021

  • Jennifer Rhodes, Executive MBA '05, Executive Vice President, Tagence

2020

  • Jason Howell, BS Accounting '97

2019

  • Anne Altman, BS Marketing '82

2018

  • Jenny E. Herrera, BS Accounting '95

2017

  • Harold Rauner 

2016

  • David A. Roe
  • Scott E. Hine

2015

  • Sumeet Shrivastava
  • Michael P. Gallagher

2014

  • Michael P. Gallagher
  • Sirena G. Johnson

2013

  • Sirena G. Johnson

2012

  •  David C. Atkins

2011

  • Anne K. Altman
  • Kaylene and Bob Green

2010

  •  John Niehoff

2009

  • Jeffery Johnson

2006

  • James J. Laychak

Prominent Patriots

School of Business alumni honored as Prominent Patriots meet the Mason Graduate ideal as engaged citizens and well-rounded scholars who are prepared to act. Peer-nominated and peer-selected, the Prominent Patriots represent School of Business alumni as the very best in demonstrating citizenship, scholarship, and leadership in their daily lives. Presented each fall, the awards are selected by the dean’s office and a committee appointed by the dean.
 

2022 Winners

Read more about the 2022 Prominent Patriot Award Winners here

  • Lerzan Aksoy, MBA ’97, Interim Dean and Professor of Marketing, Fordham University - Gabelli School of Business
  • Elena Angell, MBA ’17, Director, Corporate Social Responsibility, Gartner Inc.
  • Frederick R Costa, BS Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems ’98, CEO/Co-Founder, MetaPhase Consulting
  • Lisbeth Guerrero-Vasquez, BS Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems ’00, Former Vice President of Partnerships, Commercial & Asset Management, ENGIE Renewables North America
  • John T Hall, BS Accounting ’93, Chief Financial Officer, Notal Vision
  • Ali B. Kahil, BS Finance ’19, Associate Director, Tax Services, Cresset Asset Management
  • Charles A. Kapur, MBA ’09, President/CEO, Greater Reston Chamber of Commerce
  • Adnan M. Karimi, BS Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems ’05,  CEO, Kreative Technologies
  • Mohamed Bashir Omar, BS Accounting ’05, Chief Financial Officer, Greater Minnesota Housing Fund
  • Chris Osborne, BS Business Administration ’75, Senior Vice President - Financial Advisor, Morgan Stanley
  • Lisa A. Roger, MBA ’20, CIO, Dewberry
  • Cassie S. Schupp, MRED ’15, Director, Development, Foulger Pratt
  • Sameet Singh, BS ISOM ’20, Cybersecurity Consultant & Student, EY
  • Effie Ypsilantis, BS Decision Sciences and Management Information Systems ’99, Senior Vice President, Business Development and Sales, Toppan Merrill

Past Winners

2021

  • Muthukumaran Arigovindan, MBA '18
  • Nazanin Azarian, BS Accounting '03
  • Keith Callahan, BS Finance '86
  • Kristen Cavallo, MBA '93
  • Nancy Collins, BS Business Administration '80
  • Andrew Denniston, BS Finance '04, MBA '10
  • Christopher Koehler, BS Marketing '96
  • Patrick Kunze, MBA '09
  • Christopher McCall, MBA '13
  • Steven Shaffery, Executive MBA '16
  • Lisa Spory, BS Decision Science and Management Information Systems '99
  • Paul Wilkinson, BS Finance '94

2020

  • Brit Campbell, BS Finance '05
  • Sean Cassidy, BS Marketing '91
  • Ryan Clark, Executive MBA '14
  • Ed Fortunato, BS Marketing '88
  • Dan Harris, EMBA '95
  • Mary Ann Henker, BS Management '96
  • Rick Hubbard, BS Decision Science '85, MBA '90
  • David L. Johnson, BS Finance '95
  • Mike Knowles, MBA '03
  • Michael Ly, BS Accounting '12, MS Accounting '13
  • Pam Maines, MBA '09
  • Josh Montgomery, BS Finance '04, BS Accounting '15
  • Lacey Morison, BS Management '09
  • Penny Nicholakos, BS ISOM '16
  • Edmund H. Novak, MBA '85
  • Michael Palmer, MBA '06
  • Rayan Rahman, BS Management '17
  • Jennifer M. Rhodes, EMBA '05
  • Aaron Rova, MBA '96
  • Tom Sipple, MBA '96
  • Andrea Snader, BS Marketing '09
  • Bradley H. Stein, MBA '94
  • Michael VanPatten, MBA '90
  • Joe Whitebread, MS Real Estate Development '15
  • Doug Zehner, BS Accounting and Business Legal Studies '92

2019

  • Rebecca C. Anderson, BS Accounting '10
  • Michael J. Carter, EMBA '16
  • Michael W. Creasy, BS Accounting & Information Systems '91
  • Evan Del Duke, BA Government and International Politics '15 and MBA '18
  • Peter J. Farrell, BS Business Administration '79 and MBA '85
  • Katherine E. Fry, MBA '18
  • Cornell A. Harris, EMBA '96
  • Gina S. Healy, BS Accounting '93
  • Greg Hoffman, MS Real Estate Development '16
  • Chakib R. Jaber, MBA '05
  • Hal Nesbitt, BS Marketing '03
  • Joanie F. Newhart, CPCM, MBA '91
  • Antonio Reyes, BS Management '14
  • Patrick F. Rice, Esq., MBA '92
  • Marie J. Robles, BS Accounting '94
  • Bradley Rosenberg, BS Accounting '82 and EMBA '93
  • Scott Rottmann, MS Accounting '97
  • Melissa A. Sizemore, BS Accounting '07
  • Jennifer M. Taylor, MBA '98
  • Nestor A. Tezna, BS Management '07
  • Jeannemarie C. Tisinger, BS Management '94
  • Cito Vanegas, MBA '00

2018

  • Wendy J. Deming, MBA '92
  • Sarah A. Dreyer, MBA '10
  • Joshua A. Etemadi, BS Management '08
  • Ari Firoozabadi, BS Marketing '04
  • Lovey L. Hammel, BS Marketing '88
  • Jocelyn E. Hsu, MBA '93
  • Kristyn E. Jones, MBA '00
  • Sammy S. Kassim, BS Management '11
  • Persephone P. Maglaya, BS Management '09
  • Jason R. McDonough, MS Real Estate Development '15
  • Cindy J. Miley, BS Accounting '95
  • Christopher M. Preston, BS Management '96
  • William H. Seippel, BS Business Administration '78
  • Shamlan W. Siddiqi, BS Decision Science '99
  • Eric W. Stalfort, BS Business Administration and Marketing '93
  • Ivy L. Zelman, BS Accounting '90

2017

  • Karen L. Cohen, MS Real Estate Development '12
  • John G. Cotton, EMBA '15
  • Judy L. Curry, BS Business Administration '90
  • David M. Gagliano, MS Technology Management '02
  • Jonathan W. Grisham, BS Accounting '87
  • Sirena G. Johnson, BS Accounting '99
  • David V. Joubran, BS Finance '92
  • Charles E. LaRock II, BS Finance '07
  • Elaine D. Marion, BS Accounting '95
  • John R. Muha II, BS Business Administration '81
  • Edward J. Newberry, BS Business Administration '84
  • David E. Ramos, BS Finance '05
  • Lara Sweet, BS Accounting '97
  • Coco Tan, MBA '95
  • Thomas J. Webb, BS Business Administration '74 and MBA '77
  • Sonja A. Wilder, BS Finance '91
  • Debora J. Wilson, BS Business Administration '79
  • Stephanie G. Zimmermann, BS Decision Science and Management Information Systems '93

2016

  • David C. Atkins - BS Decision Science '90
  • Thomas N. Bagamane - EMBA '95
  • Nadeem I. Butler - BS Finance & Decision Science '91
  • Christian D. Camacho - BS Decision Science & Management Information Systems '02
  • Eric D. Cevis - BS Marketing '86
  • Michael P. Gallagher - MBA '94
  • Dianne D. Guensberg - BS Accounting '82
  • Charles F. Helme III - BS Accounting '85
  • Dale L. Hersey - BS Finance '11
  • Christine A. Landoll - BS Accounting '89 & MS Taxation '92
  • Rear Admiral Brian E. Luther - EMBA '04
  • N. Ryan Merritt - MBA '09
  • G.F. Joey Musmar - BS Accounting '93
  • John T. Niehoff - BS Accounting '84
  • Edward H. Ryan - BS Accounting '94
  • Brock J. Walker - MBA '14
  • Michael R. Waple - BS Accounting '85
  • Curtiss White - EMBA '96
  • Thomas W. Willert - MS Technology Management '01
  • Sarah Zeb - BS Accounting & Finance '15

2015

  • Anne K. Altman - BS Marketing '82
  • Stephanie Patton Burch - BS Accounting '91
  • Jeanine M. Callahan - MS Technology Management '98
  • Anirban Chakrabarti - BS Decision Science and Management Information Systems and Accounting '96
  • B. Todd Dempsey - BS Management '83
  • Brian J. Dreyer - MBA '13
  • Lisa Featherngill - BS Accounting '85
  • Kaylene H. Green - BS Accounting '87
  • Scott E. Hine - BS Decision Science '85
  • James J. Laychak - BS Decision Science and Accounting '83
  • Jay Marsh - BS Business Administration '73
  • Serge T. Matta - BS Finance '96
  • Trevor J. Montano - BS Accounting '00
  • Michelle L. Montes - BS Accounting '96
  • Joel A. Nations - Executive MBA '14
  • Judy L. Redpath - MBA '84
  • Debra H. Richardson - BS Business Adminstration '77
  • Edward G. Schwartz - MS Technology Management '07
  • Jonathan R. Snowling - MBA '11
  • Raymond L. Winn - BS Finance '82; MBA '85; Certification Information Resource Management '86, BS Accounting and Decision Science '90

2014

  • Samimbanu Ardeishar - BS Accounting '92
  • Yusuf Azizullah - BS Finance '98
  • Sylvanus Bent - MS Technology Management '06
  • Nathan Burch - BS Marketing '97
  • Chaimaa Fekkak - BS Finance & BS Management '13
  • Gene Frogale - Executive MBA '08
  • Chris Gabaldon - Executive MBA '04
  • Kellie Goldstein - MS Accounting '97
  • Prince Jindal - BS Accounting & BS Finance '13
  • Tim Keough - BS Finance '95
  • Thomas Lamoureux - MBA '06
  • Princess Aliyah Nisa Pandolfi - BS Management '04
  • Mohammad Rehan - BS Marketing '05
  • John D. Ring - BS Business Administration '80
  • David A. Roe - BS Accounting '89 and MBA '96
  • Charles Schue - Executive MBA '05
  • Juliana G. Simmons - BS Management '96
  • Christina Vanecek - BS Marketing '06
  • Carl Willis-Ford - MS Technology Management '08
  • Regina Woodall - BS Marketing & BS Decision Science & Management Information Systems '94 and MBA '98

2013

  • Bruce E. Baldwin, II - BS Management '05 and MPA '07
  • Douglas Bushée - Executive MBA '04
  • Bruce M. Case - MBA '01
  • Peter J. Conlon - Executive MBA '96
  • Mark E. Cummings - Executive MBA '94
  • Eric P. Etter - BS Finance '07
  • Bryan D. Felder - BS Management '98
  • Ed Hasan - BS Decision Science & Management Information Systems '04
  • Jason J. Howell - BS Accounting '97
  • Lt. Col. Russell E. Jamison, Jr. - BS Accounting '83
  • Mark F. McGettrick - BS Business Administration '80
  • Michael A. Murray - BS Finance '92
  • Harold C. Rauner, Jr. - BS Finance '81 and MBA '86
  • Ola Sage - MS Technology Management '99
  • Gabriela Santamaria - BS Management '03
  • Sumeet Shrivastava - Executive MBA '94
  • Christopher T. Weber - BS Accounting BS Finance '12
  • Brian J. Wendroff - BS Accounting '04
  • Daryl L. Wieland - MBA '96
  • Michael Zeiders - MBA '84

Emerging Business Leader Awards

Presented by the School of Business Alumni Chapter, the Emerging Business Leader Awards recognize both graduate and undergraduate students who have demonstrated they are on the path to becoming an outstanding business leader and a distinguished representative of Mason's School of Business. Student awardees receive cash awards and a commemorative plaque on behalf of the School of Business alumni chapter. Presented each fall, the awards are selected by the dean’s office and a committee appointed by the dean.

2022 Winners

Learn more about the 2022 Emerging Business Leader Award Winners here.

Graduate Division

  • Kimberly Biscoe (MBA)

Undergraduate Division

  • John H. Jin (BS Management Information Systems)
  • Nhu Nguyen (MSA)

Past Winners

2021

  • Graduate Division: Melissa Perera, MS in Accounting
  • Undergraduate Division: Giovanni Rodriguez, Marketing Concentration

2020

  • Graduate Division: Cai Wang, MS in Accounting
  • Undergraduate Division: Xinyue Wang, BS in Accounting

2019

  • Graduate Division: Danny Guenther, MBA
  • Undergraduate Division: Haellie Gordon, BS in Marketing

2018

  • Graduate Division: Angelina Rotella, MS in Real Estate Development
  • Undergraduate Division: Ava Nia, BS in Marketing

2017

  • Graduate Division: Iliana Montoya, MS in Accounting
  • Undergraduate Division: Nema Djavadi, BS in Finance

2016

  • Graduate Division: Matthew Rohrer, MBA
  • Undergraduate Division: Lingan Hang, BS in Accounting

2015

  • Graduate Division: Mathilde Colborn, MBA 
  • Undergraduate Division: Patrick Finney, BS in Business Marketing and Finance

2014

  • Graduate Division: Assaba Akwei, MBA
  • Undergraduate Division: Kirstin Russell, BS in Finance

2013

  • Graduate Division: Seth Whetzel, MBA
  • Undergraduate Division: Javier Perez Navarrete, BS Accounting and BS Finance

2012

  • Graduate Division:  Alka Papreja, MBA
  • Undergraduate Tamena Aziz, BS Accounting and BS Finance

2011

  • Graduate Division: Charles McCaffrey, MBA Business Administration
  • Undergraduate Anne Kathryn Hunter, BS Finance

2010

  • Graduate Division: Julia Hudson,  MBA
  • Undergraduate Division: Johnny Amin, BS Accounting

2009

  • Graduate Division: Patrick Soleymani, MBA Business Administration '09 and BS Management '07
  • Undergraduate Division: Kiyoung Rector, MS Accounting '11 and BS Accounting '10
  • Undergraduate Division: Christina Adkins - BS Marketing